First Families Ancestors List

The following early settlers have been proven to have settled in Washington County, Ohio before 1830.

Each early settler has been throughly researched by a member of the Washington County Chapter of the Ohio Genealogical Society so that the researcher could be admitted to First Families of Washington County.

In some cases a settler has been proven to be related to several different chapter members. In other cases a single chapter member may have proven his or her direct line relationship to and the arrival date of several different early settlers.
.

 
Name of Ancestor Name of Ancestor Name of Ancestor Name of Ancestor Name of Ancestor
Alderman, Esther Greene, Smith Shockley, Sally Nixon, Margaret Smith, James Ward
Allard, Samuel Dana, Grace Hagerman, John Nott, Mixanda Ford Smith, Joseph L.
Arnold, Ann Davis, Daniel Hall, Alfred Nott, Mixenda Smith, Shobal
Arnold, Benjamin Davis, Dudley Harris, Abigail Robbins Noyes, Mary Snodgrass, Barbara
Arnold, Levi Day, Elizabeth Harris, Susannah Owen, James Snodgrass, Hiram
Bain, Elijah Denison, Esther Hart, Josiah Pain (Paine), Anna Sprague, Edward
Baldwin, Hannah Devol, Stephen Hartshorn, Darius Pain (Paine), John Sprague, James
Ball, John Dickson, Christopher Hartshorn, Leonard Pain (Paine), Nabby Sprague, Joshua
Barker, Elizabeth Dixon, Eliza Hazelton, Sally Palmer, Isaac Sprague, Sarah
Barker, Melissa Doan, Asahel Hibbs, Sarah Palmer, John Sprague, Wilbur
Barnes, Loraney Doan, Emily Hill, John Palmer, Joseph Sprague, William
Barnhart, Joseph Doan (Doane), Richard Hill, Joseph Palmer, Joseph Sr Stanley, George
Bartlett, John G. Dodd, Elizabeth Hill, Nancy Palmer, Persis Stanley, Lucy
Bates, Lydia Dowling, James Hill, Silas Penrose, Thomas Stanley, Sarah
Bell, James Dowling, Lewis Hitchcock, Isaac Perdew, Luther Stanley, Thomas
Bell, James Jr. Dunham, Bathsheba Hitchcock, Jefferson Perdew, William Stanley, Timothy
Bell, Jane Dunham, Daniel Hoff, Hannah Petty, Maria Stephenson, Elizabeth
Bingham, David Dunsmoor, Caroline Holdren, George Petty, Presley Stiegler, Harriet
Blake, David Dunsmoor, Horace Holdren, Joseph Porter, Ebenezer Still, John
Briggs, Abigail Dunsmoor, Phineas Holdren, Joseph Sr Porter, Priscilla Stone, Benjamin
Brock, Rhoda Dye, Andrew Holdren, Ruth Post, Anna Stone, John
Broughton, John Dye, John Hollcraft, Gertrude Prior, John Stone, Jonathan
Buck, Experience Dye, John Jr Humphrey, Seth Putnam, Charlotte Stone, Rufus
Buck, Susannah Dye, John Sr Hurst, Hooper Putnam, Rufus Stone, Samuel
Burchett, Benjamin Dye, Samuel Ingraham, Sarah Putnam, Susanna Stowe, James
Burchett, John Elmore, Sarah James, Elizabeth Rice, Persis Taylor, Jane
Burchett, John Jr Flowers, David James, John Rice, Susanna Taylor, Robert
Burlingame, Christopher Ford, Catherine James, John Jr. Ridgeway, Ary Thomas, Charles
Burlingame, Susanna Ford, Chauncey Jennings, Jonathan Ridgeway, Benjamin Thomas, John
Carlin, John Ford, Mary Jennings, Margaret Ridgeway, Elzy Thompson, Catharine
Carlin, Mary Ford, William Kirkpatrick, Nancy Ridgeway, John Thompson, James
Carlin, Thomas Fox, Hannah Kirkpatrick, Thomas Riley, Israel Thompson, Silas
Carver, Joseph Fraser, James Knowlton, Calvin Riley, Richard Thorlan, Louisa
Caywood, Elizabeth Fraser, William Knowlton, Daniel Robbins, Abigail Tice, David
Cline, George Fulcher, Joseph Knowlton, William Root, William Tice, Solomon
Cline, Rosanna Fuller, Susanna Leedham, Henry Ross, Narcissa Tice, Solomon Jr
Coleman, Grace Gage, Polly Leonard, Sylvester Rouse, Andrew Tilton, Bathsheba
Coleman, Ruth Gardner, Mary Lewis, Fanny Rouse, Dortha Tilton, Joseph
Collier, Mary Gardner, Rhodes Lightfoot, Samuel Rouse, Edward Watterman, Ferrand Jr
Cook, Rosannah Garvin, Margaret Luckey, Rachel Rouse, Thomas Watterman, Ferrand Sr
Cooke, Joseph Geering (Geren), Hannah Mason, William Rouse, Thomas T. Webster, Locia
Cooke, Nancy Geering (Geren), Julia Mathews, Susanna Rowland, Isabela Welles, Nancy
Corner, George Geren, Joseph Maxon, Loraina Rowland, Jane West, John
Corner, George S Graham, Belinda McAllister, Andrew Rowland, John West, Wealthan
Corner, Susanna Gray, John McHenry, Richard Rowland, Mordica Wharff, Oliver
Cornwell, William Gray, Mary McVay, Eunice Samson, Joanna White, Augustus
Corp, Benjamin Green, Eli Meeks, Bazel Seevers, Abraham White, Thomas
Corp, Esther Greene, Duty Sr. Merriam, Anna Seevers, William White, Thomas Wells
Corp, John S. Greene, Duty, Jr. Merriam, Reuben Sheets, Jacob Wilbur, Abigail
Cory, Charles Greene, John Milhous, William Sheets, William Winsor, Augustus
Cory, Thomas Greene, Margaret Miller, Christina Simpson, John Winsor, Henry
Culver, Ebenezer Greene, Pamalia Miller, John Sinclair, Margaret
Cummings, Lydia Greene, Richard Miller, Robert Smith, Estheran
Dailey, David Myers, Massa Needham, Stephen Smith, Harvey J